Privacy Policy

We strongly recommend you read this Policy in full and in detail prior to using our products and services.

TikForce Pty Ltd (“TikForce”, “we”, “us”, “our”) operates various websites to provide our products and services. This privacy policy covers any and all forms of the Universal Resource Locators ‘tik.me’ and ‘tikforce.com’, and any form of prefix or suffix to that website address (collectively “the Site.”)

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with information that can be used to identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, age, gender, mailing address, email and telephone contact details, date of birth, qualifications and experience. ("Personal Information").

TikForce supports the Australian Privacy Principles and chooses to operate in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to handling your Personal Information in a responsible way in accordance with the applicable legislation. This policy informs you of the procedures and policies we have adopted and abide by regarding the collection, storage, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from all users of the Site. We recommend that all users read it carefully and in full.

You do not have to provide us with your Personal Information, but if you do not do so we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.

By subscribing to, renewing or using any of our products or services or providing us with your Personal Information, you agree to this information being collected, held, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

The information we collect

In addition to the Personal Information we collect for identification purposes, we collect other non-unique information from you, such as your preferences and interests so that we can provide our services or assistance to you, which may include asking for details of your employment, skills and qualifications.

We may collect sensitive information - a subset of personal information defined in the Australian Privacy Principles as: 

information or an opinion (that is also personal information) about an individual’s: 

  • racial or ethnic origin;political opinions;
  • membership of a political association;
  • religious beliefs or affiliations;
  • philosophical beliefs; 
  • membership of a professional or trade association;
  • membership of a trade union; 
  • sexual orientation or practices; 
  • or, criminal record;health information about an individual;
  • genetic information (that is not otherwise health information);
  • biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification; 
  • or, biometric templates.

Sensitive information is afforded a higher level of privacy protection than other personal information.

We collect information that your browser sends to us whenever you visit the Site ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the time and date of your visit, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

How we collect your information

We may collect Personal Information from you in various ways including hard-copy or online forms, our message boards and communication services, via telephone, or by email.  

Use of cookies

The TikForce website uses "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server and subsequently tells the server that you have returned to the page. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. For example, if you personalize TikForce pages, or register with TikForce site or services, a cookie helps TikForce to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies recording your personal information, such as contact details. When you return to the same TikForce website, the information you provided previously can be retrieved, so you can easily use the TikForce features that you customised.

You are able to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to experience all the interactive features of the TikForce services or websites you visit.

How we use your information

We only use your Personal Information for the purpose for which it was provided to us, any related purposes, and as permitted or required by law. Such purposes include:

Establishing your profile and account on the Site;Responding to your enquiries;Providing you with our products, our services, and the assistance you request of us;Maintaining and administering your account and processing payments you have authorised;To better understand our customers' needs and tailor our future products and services accordingly;Providing you with marketing information regarding other products and services (of ours or of a third party) which we believe may be of interest to you; or,Any other purposes identified at the time of collecting your information.

However, we will only use your sensitive information for the purposes for which it was initially collected or other related purpose or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

How we disclose your information

Where and if appropriate we will disclose your Personal Information to our related entities and third parties who are involved in providing our products and services to you. Some of these parties may be located overseas. We take reasonable care and acceptable steps to ensure that these third parties will not misuse or disclose your Personal Information.

By agreeing to this Privacy Policy you agree to the disclosure of your Personal Information to these entities outside of Australia, and you acknowledge that we are not required to take more than all reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipient's compliance with all applicable Australian privacy laws in relation to this information and we will not be liable to you for any breach of the Australian privacy law by these overseas recipients and, on this basis, you consent to such disclosure.

We will only disclose your Personal Information for any other purpose with your consent.

Security of your information

We will always continue to take commercially acceptable steps (including those measures required by law) to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss or unauthorised disclosure, use or modification. 

We operate from secure premises and maintain high-level technology products to prevent unauthorised access to our computer systems. Our internal security products are regularly reviewed and kept up-to-date.

However, no data protection and security measures are completely secure. Despite all the measures we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information, particularly in relation to transmissions over the internet. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted (in any form and by any means) at your own risk. You must also take care to ensure you protect yourself from any potential misuse or unwarranted disclosure of your Personal Information.

We may store some or all of your Personal Information on data storage systems located outside of Australia's borders. We will only do this if the facility has a suitable Privacy Policy, resides in a location with comparable privacy legislation, and has suitable security. 

Accuracy, access and correction

We take reasonable steps to ensure all of your Personal Information that we collect and hold is accurate, complete and up to date. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your information or corrections required to the information we hold about you.

Please let us know as soon as possible of any changes to your Personal Information or any other aspect of your profile, or if you believe the information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date.

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you (unless otherwise required or permitted by law). We will notify you of the basis of any denial to access your Personal Information. We will also advise you of any unsolicited or unauthorised request for access to your Personal Information.

In case of a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles made by us, you can contact us at:

Address:

Suite A7
435 Roberts Road
Subiaco 6008 WA

Telephone: 1800 732 543

Email: privacy@tikforce.com

We will refer your complaint to our Compliance Manager who will investigate the issue and determine the steps we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the determination of the Compliance Manager.

If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or make a further complaint to the Australian Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Revision of our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please review this policy periodically for changes.

Your continued use of our products and services, requesting our assistance, applying for or renewal of any of our products or services or the provision of further personal or sensitive information to us after this Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or its implementation, please email us at privacy@tikforce.com or call us on 1800 732 543. 

Are you ready to bring certainty to your workforce management processes?

Contact us to find out how you can partner with TikForce.

Contact us